Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

ASUN Lobby
News
May 2020

Spring 2020 Chancellors, Vice Chancellor's Lists

More than 250 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2020 semester. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.
Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN at Marked Tree or ASUN at Jonesboro and on the Chancellor's List are:

Augusta – Jennifer Brown
Bald Knob – Peggy Fortune
Barling – Stephen Bell
Bay – Jacob Frazier
Bono – Twilla Blankenship, Daniel Crawford, Davanna Gargaro
Bradford – Priscilla Boshell, Carlie Burruss, Austin Story
Brookland – Sophia Rogers
Caraway – Victoria Chamberlain, Bethany Tucker 
Cherry Valley – April Ashburn
Dyess – Misty Bryan, Paula Valenzuela
Fayetteville – Michael Ramsey
Harrisburg – Mary Gardner, Daniel Parten, Caroline Smith, Michael Vernor, Anna Wallace, Sara Wallace, Leslie Whitman
Jonesboro – Michael Alexander, Saad Alghamdi, Toniqua Anderson, Talonnie Bailey, GraceAnn Barrow, William Brack, Sarah Calaway, Courtney Case, Eryn Coy, Aleah Davis, Jamilah Dixon, Nicholas Dixon, Donnie Dorsey, Jimmy Fitzgerald, Emily Gibson, Kathryn Granger, Anna Griffin, Amanda Hardaway, Joseph Hastings, Brittani Hill, Aydan Hutchinson, Alyssa Ingle, Keaira Johnson, Rebecca Johnson, Brianna Kelso, Michael Kelso, Taha Khan, Drake Lawrence, Austin Long, Natalia Lott, Olivia Manues, Lisa Ming, Lizbeth Moyeda, Mark Nuckles, Madison Pamplin, Shreya Patel, Patrick Patterson, Maria Perez, XZandria Price, Haley Reddick, Hunter Reynolds, Eli Richmond, Rebecca Roberts, Megan Simon, Baylee Snider, Ashton Stevens, Deondria Sturdivant, Alexis Talley, Bailey Tatum, Brad Tidwell, Hayden Wade, Ashlyn Walker, Elizabeth Walton, Gavin Warren, Andrew Whitmire, Kristen Wise, Mackenzi Wood, Anna Yates
Juanita, Wash. – Mitchell Gebe  
Judsonia – Makayla Dubreville 
Lake City – Brian Bass, William Holden, Austin Smith
Little Rock – Kristen Weatherford
Marked Tree – Heather Lucas, Caleb Sexton, Kameka Wallace
Marmaduke – Chole Hutson
McCrory – Sarah Clemons, Jenny Henderson, Michael Stuckey, Seth Tyer
Monette – Jarrod Fires
Newport – Samuel Browne, Sierra Clark, Alberto Garcia, Michael Hubbard, Chesney Ivy, Stacy Roberts, Emily Tennyson
North Little Rock – Anaiya Lowe
Palestine – David Hooker 
Paragould – Allen Carroll, Micah Flynn, Lauren Reagan, Valerie Tabor, Morgan Wynn
Pocahontas – Braden Lindner, Carissa Stevens, Hannah Weick
Portia – Savannah Thacker
Smithville – Serenity Davis
Sulphur Rock – Ethan Weaver
Swifton – Courtney Chapman, Emily Ogden
Trumann – Sarah Ingram, Bryana Reed, Ronald Rutledge, Brent Simpson, Jackson Walton, Mark Webb
Tuckerman – Rachel Holt, Savannah Watson
Tyronza – Carson Collier, Hannah Lucas
Wynne – Corey Bell
 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN at Marked Tree or ASUN at Jonesboro and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:

Austin – Taylor Nicholson
Bay – Caley Brown-Griffith, Tammy Frazier, Scotty Treadaway, Linda Trotter
Blytheville – Cynthia Neal, Travis Southern
Bono – Erin Kendrick, Owen McDole, Meghan Montgomery, Chelby Stewart, Thomas Welch
Bradford – Christian Floyd, Payton Ford, Haley Rutledge
Brookland – Jacob Grimes
Cash – Garret Keedy 
Cherry Valley – Brady Wallis
Decatur – Michael Williams
Griffithville – Natasha Rhodes
Hampton – Josh Reams
Harrisburg – Samantha Hinkle, Hayden Hopkins, Cidney Wallace, Jesse Walton
Jacksonport – Landon Smith
Jonesboro – Ana Acosta, Robert Balentine, Annabella Burrow, Jasmine Daniels, Jalisa Davis, Justin Dinet, Cody Dupwe, Heather Foley, Terrell Ford, Joshua Gage, Austin Glasco, Kali Guardiola, Casey Hanft, Alex Hernandez, Destin Hudson, Juan Islas, Shelby Johnson, Karrington Kelley, Kendra Kimbrough, Brittany King, Parker Kompier, Noah Marshall, DeLovely Martinez, Casey McCann, Makayla McGonigal, John Melton, Emily Muntz, Cierra Navarro, Devin Pittman, John Taylor, Lindsey Trowell, Justin Watson, Lili deJesus West, Will White, Kyosha Wilson
Lake City – Heavyn Hadl, Kandace Smallman
Lepanto – Julianne Herrera, Angelica Santos
Mammoth Spring – Sagen Godwin 
Manila – Vanessa Luna
Marion – Abigail Austin, Emma Burnett, Jana Hood, Demarkcus Mooney
Marked Tree – Christavia Barnes, Allyson Byers, Sydney Hindman
McCrory – Melanie Clark, Ian Martin
Morehead, Ky. – Meshal Almarri 
Monette – Dylan Garwood
New Madrid, Mo. – Connor Smotherman
Newark – Jordan Barber, Blake Finley
Newport – Devin Armer, Aggie Dawson, Charmane Gramling, Jacob Keefe, Blake Lee, Emiley Lucas, Andrianna Pemberton
Paragould – Kristen Cunningham, Lukas Reddick, Cindy Quiquivix, Hunter Wilson
Pleasant Plains – Elijah Marx
Poplar Bluff, Mo. – Angelica Ringstaff
Rector – Kalynn Cox 
Searcy – Linzi Wallace
Shirley – Cole McLaughlin
Swifton – Taylor Johnson
Texarkana – Dylan Rushing
Trumann – Emily Byrom, David Dunham, Cameron Forbis, Zach Henderson, Hannah Lee Jones, Hannah Lynn Jones, Kara May, Misty Moye, Sydney Pollard, Makayla Simmons
Tuckerman – Hannah Carrick, Sara Helms, Sarah Jackson, Kaitlyn Love, Adriana Lowe, Floyd Parnell, Allyson Pettit, Noah Roberson
Tyronza – Chelsea Boak
Viola – Ryan Foster
Walnut Ridge – Gavin Waldrupe 
Weiner – Cassidy Howard
West Memphis – Madison Wann
Wilson – Ryleigh Dawson   
Wynne – Ashley Terry