Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
April 2019

ASU-Newport students bring home medals and scholarships from SkillsUSA competition

Arkansas State University-Newport is proud to announce students won more than a dozen medals at the SkillsUSA competition in Hot Springs April 8-10. Competing against other community colleges in the state, students won medals in the following categories:

Automotive Service Technology: 

Automotive Service Technology Winner: Aaron Cope of Jonesboro (Silver)
Automotive Service Technology Winner: Aaron Cope of Jonesboro (Silver)

Collision Repair Technology:

Collision Repair Technology Winner: Jese Fields of Paragould (Bronze)
Collision Repair Technology Winner: Jese Fields of Paragould (Bronze)

Cosmetology: 

Cosmetology Winners (from left): Jessica Mott of Lake City (Silver), Kimberly Davison of Trumann (Gold), Cassandra Bastain of Paragould (Bronze)
Cosmetology Winners (from left): Jessica Mott of Lake City (Silver), Kimberly Davison of Trumann (Gold), Cassandra Bastain of Paragould (Bronze)

Culinary Arts:

Culinary Arts Winner: Delovely Martinez of Jonesboro (Silver)
Culinary Arts Winner: Delovely Martinez of Jonesboro (Silver)

Esthetics:

Esthetics Winners (from left): Bianca Sebastian of Paragould (Gold), Kobee Garner of Jonesboro (Bronze)
Esthetics Winners (from left): Bianca Sebastian of Paragould (Gold), Kobee Garner of Jonesboro (Bronze)

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration:

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Winner: Hunter Carr of Paragould (Bronze)
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Winner: Hunter Carr of Paragould (Bronze)

Information Technology Services:

Information Technology Services Winner: Austin Vance of Jonesboro (Bronze)
Information Technology Services Winner: Austin Vance of Jonesboro (Bronze)

Residential Wiring:

Residential Wiring Winners (from left): Dustin Boyce of Bradford (Gold), Devon Pittman of Jonesboro (Bronze)
Residential Wiring Winners (from left): Dustin Boyce of Bradford (Gold), Devon Pittman of Jonesboro (Bronze)

Technical Drafting:

Technical Drafting Winner: Ryan Draper of Paragould (Silver)
Technical Drafting Winner: Ryan Draper of Paragould (Silver)

Welding Fabrication:

Welding Fabrication High School Winners (from left): Jeremy Heffner of Bradford High School (Silver), Charles Johnson of Cedar Ridge High School (Silver), Brent Taylor of Newport High School (Silver)
Welding Fabrication High School Winners (from left): Jeremy Heffner of Bradford High School (Silver), Charles Johnson of Cedar Ridge High School (Silver), Brent Taylor of Newport High School (Silver)

Welding Fabrication College Winners (from left): Kristin Williams of Harrisburg (Bronze), Benjamin Hunter of Jonesboro (Bronze), Xavier Foster of Newport (Bronze)
Welding Fabrication College Winners (from left): Kristin Williams of Harrisburg (Bronze), Benjamin Hunter of Jonesboro (Bronze), Xavier Foster of Newport (Bronze)