Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
January 2017

Fall 2016 Chancellor/Vice Chancellor's List

More than 280 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Fall 2016 semester, the college announced Friday. 

Chancellor's List

To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.

Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:
Batesville – Cory Goodwin and James Henson
Bay – Emily Timms
Bono – Skyler Boyle and Maya Eddy
Bradford – Dalton Armstrong, Kendyl Boyett, Coley Masters and Sarah Sanford
Brookland – Andrew Pate and Aaron Redmond
Cabot – Chad Browning
Cash – Ashtyn Hayse
Harrisburg – Randon Bolden, Somer Carter, Lesley Craig, Amanda Harbison, Jeremy Mullins and Gatlin Sutton
Jonesboro – Jalen Barksdale, Chelsea Barnett, Kristi Blair, Jeffery Burdin, Kendra Busch, Meghan Cantara, Tyler Coleman, Gianna Confer, Bridgette Davis, Jordan Davis, Armaan Dharani, Kimberly Gardner, Grayson Grant, Heather Honnoll, Tromiyah Jacobs, Marcelino Jimenez, Ebony Johnson, Erica Kisner, Kadyn Lawson, Kaitlynn Lindemann, Abigail Mason, Ember Myrick, Jane Onovwerosuoke, Michael Palermo, Donna Patterson, Katie Petty, Sasha Potter, Macy Presley, Hannah Roberts, Amy Rogles, Jordan Sergeant, Tanicia Sloan, Kindra Smallman, Jonathan Stephens, Samantha Street, Larry Tippitt, Sean Tolbert, Brittney Ursery, John Watkins, Lorenzo Willis, Jacob Wilson and Tianna Wilson.
Lake City – Taylor Smith
Leachville – Sarah Price
Mammoth Spring – Dylan Skaggs
Marion – Stephen Meador
Marked Tree – Sarah Adams and Joseph Bishop
McCrory – Cade Campbell and Alison O’Shields
Monette – Cody Bolster, Nikki Gordon and Olevia Hughes
Newark – Bentleigh Barnes
Newport – Dayton Addington, Sam Bowen, Michelle Davidson, Amanda Eich, Amber Harris, Jessica Holt, Heather Kruft, Lindsey Lewis, Katelyn Richmond and Allen Ryals
Osceola – Rocky Smith
Paragould – Mary Hinson, Kendra Ivie and Dongqin Zhang
Pocahontas – Caden Wilson
Swifton – Julianna Smith and Dale Vandermolen
Thida – Tracy Grady
Trumann – Lisa Boyd, Michael Conaster, Kourtney Duckworth, Alejandra Morales and Mandy Wiley
Tuckerman – Michael Jones, Mikayla Jones, Malorie Stevens and Terry Watson
Tyronza – Ethan Hindman
Walnut Ridge – Kennedy Haden
Weiner – Alex Jones

Vice Chancellor's List

To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Ash Flat – Payton Oliver
Bald Knob – John Sparks
Batesville – Austin Matthews and David Oliver
Black Oak – Nathan Cook
Blytheville – Farrah Shipman
Bono – Zachary Howle, Kelsey Plunkett, Jessica Rucker and Hailee Ward
Bradford – Cody Kidd and Karla Powell
Brookland – Shelby Allen, Abbigale Carlyle, Samantha Flowers, Canyon Idol, Kayla Platt and Andrea Qualls
Caraway – Ashley James
Dyess – Audrey Cochran and Christy Hill
Earle – Kadie Hollis
Forrest City – Monique Randle
Harrisburg – Edwin Brietz, Deven Hatcher, Cody O’Guinn, Brianna Poore, Jon Reeves, Savanna Sprinkle, Carrie Wilkins and Denna Williams
Hickory Ridge – Robert Imboden
Jacksonport – James Dingman
Jessieville – Caleb Bliss and Clint McNeely
Jonesboro – Bradley Anderson, Zackery Angelo, Derrick Bailey, Brandi Barksdale, Ashley Bass, Lacretia Belcher, Jessica Berley, Jessica Brown, Jodi Chadwick, Sarah Chambers, LaShundra Clark, Santosha Coleman, Clarissa Cruz, Josh DuBar, Jennifer Flores, Meagan Frank, Zach Franks, Yarely Garcia, Aaron Gatewood, Ruthie Golatt, Christian Gott, Kaitlynn Griffin, Michael Hayes, Bridgette Hazelwood, Crystal Hill, Alan Huntsman, Spencer Hutchinson, Charity Hutton, Brianna Jones, Mysti Kirkpatrick, Allison Light, Heather Light, Ryan Martin, Emily Massey, Deanna McNamee, Amanda Meister, Abbey Mink, Darby Osment, Mohammed Pasha, Alexis Person, Gracie Petty, Cieraa Phillips, Justin Phillips, Alexandria Porter, Shedrick Pringle, Sherman Pye, Anees Rahman, Jarius Reed, Wendy Reid, Jacob Scurlock, Jaimie Sloan, Abigail Smith, Shyoni Span, Larry Spencer, Maggie Stroh, Lauren Suiter, Virginia Swartz, Emily Tate, Braxton Vaughan, Wesley Wade, Samuel Wakefield, Tamesia Warren, Jordan West and Tara Williams
Knobel – Noah Bass
Lake City – Molly Davis, Scott Hutton and Skylar Kauke
Leachville – Saraid Vasquez
Lepanto – Kayla Burcham, Ashton Exum, Susana Hernandez and Kayla Montgomery
Mammoth Spring – Ryan Roberson
Manila – Lauren Woody
Marion – Shayna Beaver and Alexandra Blankenship
McCrory – Ashley Hankins, Laurie Johnson, Haley Mann, Kasin Mann, Tristan Meredith, Taylor Runyon, Chase Whitehead, Dalton Williams and Lesley Willis
Monette – Jordan Adams and Jessica Clark
Mountain View – Ethan Bowlin
Newport – John Allen, Dylan Beshears, Maurice Culclager, Anna Hackney, Jamaal Rainey, Martha Rayas, Michael Skaggs, Alesa Thornton and Noah Williams
Osceola – Carl Green
Paragould – Briana Collier, Nathan Hargrove, Eric Moore, Julia Moreno, Krisanna Powell, Brandon Roach and David Vickers
Patterson – Lance Leonard
Salem – Austin McCollum and Nicholas Tomlinson
Searcy – Megan Brunner and Sarah Hester
Texarkana – James Clark
Trumann – Ainsley Bowers, Alicia Dyer, Jade Fagan, Jeffery Gatewood, Kayla Knoll, Jazmin Martinez, Emily Miller, Kaytlin Patterson, Haven Taylor and Ashlyn Wilson
Tuckerman – Hana Fortune, Olivia Helms, Kimberly King, Brett Lowe, Brigitte Manuel, Brianna Phillips and Amber Thompson
Tyronza – Andy Allison, Rachel Lard, Tanna Tacker and William Young
Walnut Ridge – Anna Fisher
Weiner – Tiffany Bryant
West Memphis – Holly Richard
Wynne – Heather Cloyes, Christy Reed and Nicholas Wright